Information, content and data on this website

Information on this website is provided for informational purposes only. While every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of any information or other material contained on this website, it is provided on the basis that the LINK Scheme and Link Scheme Holdings Ltd (and its members, either individually or collectively) accept no responsibility for any loss, damage, cost or expense of whatsoever kind arising directly or indirectly from or in connection with the use by any person of any information or other material contained herein. You must seek independent professional advice before relying on any information contained herein; reliance is at your own risk. Any use of the information or other material contained on this website shall signify agreement to this provision.

Privacy and cookies policy

Your information will be held by Link Scheme Holdings Ltd (LSHL) and/or Link Scheme Ltd as data controller (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”).  This privacy and cookies policy:

  • sets out the types of personal data we collect;
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data; and
  • explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.

If you have any questions about the topics set out in this Privacy policy, or want more details about how we may use your personal information, you can contact us using the contact details in the "Contacting LINK" section below. 

For the purposes of this Privacy policy, 'Data Protection Law' means the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other similar national privacy legislation and guidance issued by data protection regulators.

Right to Object: You have a legal right to object at any time to:

(i) use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes; and

(ii) processing of your personal information which is based on our legitimate interests, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for our continued processing

Who we are

Link Scheme Holdings Ltd  and Link Scheme Ltd (together, "LINK") are the operator and operating company of the LINK Scheme as set out in the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Act 2013. 

How the law protects you

On 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation came into effect.  This section sets out the ways in which your privacy is protected by law.

Data Protection Law states we are allowed to use your personal information only if we have a legal basis for doing so. This could be for one or more of the following reasons:

  • to fulfil a contract we have with you or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • to perform a task that is our legal duty;
  • to undertake processing that is in our legitimate interest (i.e. a business or commercial reason to use your data to support the operation of LINK Scheme). In assessing whether something is in our legitimate interests we have to take account of, and balance, our interests against your interests; and
  • when you consent to it.

Personal data we collect and from where

This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our services, and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.  The basis on which we use your personal data is also outlined below.

Information you may provide to us

You may provide personal data to us directly:

  • When you submit a query to us via the Link Info function on the website;
  • If you contact us by telephone;
  • In emails and letters; and
  • If you are a consultant or advisor to us, in the course of you providing services to us.

Information we may obtain about you from third parties

If you are an employee, agent or subcontractor of a Scheme Member, we may receive personal data about you from or on behalf of a Scheme Member. This may include (amongst other things) your name, work or other e-mail address, work or other telephone and/or mobile number and other contact details.

If you work for an agent or subcontractor of LINK we may receive information about you from your employer or the entity which engages you to provide services to LINK. This may include (amongst other things) your name, work or other e-mail address, work or other telephone and/or mobile number and other contact details.

In the course of our business as the Operator of the LINK Scheme we may also receive information from third parties related to your use of the LINK ATM Network.  Please note that we will never receive full cardholder data (including the card number (the “PAN”), name and expiry date (unless you send this to us) so this data is "anonymised" as we cannot identify you from the data.  

We may, on occasion, receive the PAN data (without accompanying name or expiry data information) in order to assist with arbitration and fraud management. Unless you send us information which identifies you, this data is also "anonymised" as we cannot identify you from the data.

Where data is "anonymised" it does not fall within the scope of Data Protection Law as it is not personal information.  

Where such information is personal information (for example, if you provide us with, or a third party provides us with, information such that we can identify you as being the subject of the data), then LINK will process that data in accordance with Data Protection Law on the grounds set out below.

Outside organisations providing us with "anonymised" data about you include:

  • The provider of ATM transaction processing for the LINK Scheme.
  • Scheme Members including ATM operators and your ATM card(s) issuer.

The below table sets out the grounds and our reasons for processing personal information:

What we use your personal data for Our reasons What are our legitimate interests (where applicable)?
To resolve a query that you have submitted via the LINK website, by email, or by telephone.

Your consent

Our legitimate interests
Ensuring the smooth operation of the LINK Network, identifying operational problems or potential process improvements and responding to your enquiry.
To detect, investigate, report and seek to prevent ATM fraud or crime.

To fulfil a contract

Our legitimate interests

Our legal duty

Complying with our operating rules.

Complying with guidance from regulators.

Our legal duties around fraud and financial crime.
To run our business in an efficient and proper way.  This includes managing our financial position, systems, suppliers and communications.

Our legitimate interests

To fulfil a contract

Fulfilling and exercising our legal and contractual duties.

Running and operating our business and the LINK Scheme.
To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.

To fulfil a contract

Our legitimate interests

Fulfilling and exercising our legal and contractual duties.

Running and operating our business and the LINK Scheme.

Security

Link Scheme Holdings Ltd is committed to protecting your data. In accordance with our obligations under Data Protection Law, we take appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information that we hold. We limit access to your personal information to those who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information in order to carry out their jobs.

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Service and any transmission is at your own risk.

How long do we keep your personal data?

All personal data submitted to us associated with a website, telephone or email query is only retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was received or to comply with applicable legislation, regulatory requests and relevant orders from competent courts. 

All other data is retained in accordance with relevant legal obligations (including contract law), applicable legislation, regulatory requests and relevant orders from competent courts.

If you choose not to give personal data

You can choose not to give us personal information, however this may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract with you, or doing what we must do by law.  It may also mean that we are unable to deal with a query you have submitted.

We may occasionally ask for information that is useful, but not required. We will make this clear when we ask for it.  You do not have to give us these extra details and it will not affect any services we are providing.

We may need to collect personal information by law, or to enter into or fulfil a contract.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device and allow monitoring of website activity to support, for example, website performance enhancement and customer experience improvement. Cookies on our websites and web pages collect data that is mostly aggregated and anonymous. 

 You can block or restrict cookies set by any website – including our websites – through the browser settings on each browser you use, on each device you use to access the Internet. For information on how to do this the website https://www.aboutcookies.org/ gives further detail.

Your rights under Data Protection Law

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.  You can contact us using our secure online contact form.

You also have the right to complain to the regulator and to lodge an appeal if you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint.

In the UK, the regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office and can be contacted using any of the below contact methods:

Telephone: 0303 123 11113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Post:      Information Commissioner's Office

                Wycliffe House

                Water Lane

                Wilmslow

                Cheshire

                SK9 5AF

If you live or work outside the UK or you have a complaint concerning our activities outside the UK, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

How to withdraw your consent

To the extent that we are processing your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using our secure online contact form if you want to do so. 

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is incorrect. We will take reasonable steps to check this for you and correct it. Please contact us using our secure online contact form.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can get a copy of all the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details in "Contacting LINK" below.

Where we have good reason, and if Data Protection Law permits, we can refuse your request for a copy of your personal data, or certain elements of the request. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

Your right to object or request deletion

You can object to us keeping or using your personal information. This is known as the ‘right to object’. You can also ask us to delete your information if there is no need for us to keep it.  There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data however.

If you wish to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it, please contact us using the contact details in "Contacting LINK" below.

Your right of data portability

In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You can ask us to transmit that data to you or directly to a third party organisation.

This right exists only in respect of personal data that:

  1. you have provided to us previously; and
  2. is processed by us using automated means.

While we are happy for such requests to be made, we are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with a third party organisation's systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to personal data of others without their consent.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with our affiliates and group companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Link Scheme Ltd and/or Link Scheme Holdings Ltd, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our rights and agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LINK, our customers, Scheme Members or others; and/or
  • such as third party service providers, consultants, and independent contractors to perform functions and provide services for us such as IT and security services.

Marketing materials

We will not use your data for the purposes of marketing additional services, nor will we provide your data to third parties for such a purpose.

Sending data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We may transfer your personal data to a third party in countries outside the country in which it was originally collected for further processing in accordance with the purposes set out above. In particular, your personal data may be transferred to our outsourced service providers located abroad. In these circumstances we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate technical, organisation, contractual or other lawful means. Please contact us for a copy of the safeguards (as applicable) which we have put in place to protect your personal data and privacy rights in these circumstances.

Telephone calls

Telephone calls to LINK may be recorded for security, monitoring and training purposes.

Links to third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link to through [http://www.link.co.uk/] are not covered by our Privacy and Cookies policy, so we recommend you check the individual privacy policy of any such website before you submit any personal information to them. We do not have any control over third-party websites and Link Scheme Ltd accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites. LINK provides these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by LINK.

Updates to this policy

Link Scheme Holdings Ltd may at any time revise this privacy policy by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current private policy to which you are bound.

Contacting LINK

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us with the subject title: Privacy Policy.  

Company information

Link Scheme Holdings Ltd is the operator of the LINK system as set out in the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Act 2013.

LINK is recognised as an inter-bank payment system under section 184 of the Banking Act 2009.

Name & Registered Office:

Link Scheme Holdings Ltd

Address: 2 Whitehall Quay, Leeds LS1 4HG

Registered number: 10535808
Link Scheme Ltd

Address: 2 Whitehall Quay, Leeds LS1 4HG

Registered number: 08774124

 

Back to top
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our cookie policy Okay